Chris Brown Live in Manila 2015

Chris Brown Live in Manila 2015

We went to Chris Brown’s concert last night, July 21. It’s his second time to visit Manila. His last show here was in 2008. The show started at 9 pm and lasted for about 2 hours. EA, Jay R, Q-York and Philippine All Stars performed before the concert started. They were great btw. 👍🏻

image

There were a lot of dancing and freestyling. He did some beatboxing too during New Flame. I observed his smile while they were freestyling. He obviously loves what he’s doing. We enjoyed that a lot! 😊😍👯 I cant deny he’s very talented. He can sing, rap, dance and write songs. There were still some available seats but that didnt stop Chris Brown to perform at his best. It did not stop us either to scream are lungs out. ❤️😊
Read more

In A World Like This tour: BACKSTREET BOYS Live in Manila 2015

In A World Like This tour: BACKSTREET BOYS Live in Manila 2015

Good evening readers! Im going to take a break from skincare reviews for tonight. It’s time for a fangirl post. 🙂
image

I remember the late 90s to early 2000s, there were a lot of boy bands. We couldn’t just pick one band so we supported all of them. Haha. 😛

We went to Backstreet Boys’ sold out concert last tuesday, May 5, 2015 at Mall of Asia Arena. It started at 9:11 PM and ended past 11 PM. We have been their fans since we were little. I think I was 3 or 5 years old when I first heard a song by them. I’m 21 years old now.

We were in the general admission only… But it doesn’t matter as long as we were there experiencing our first Backstreet Boys concert. I told my sister that she will come with me. She wasnt excited but she went crazy when the boys came out on the stage. I did too, well, everyone did. In fact we could’t clearly hear their voices during the first minute of the opening song (The Call). That’s how crazy we (the fans) were.

image

Let’s take a trip down the memory lane and party like it’s 1999” – Kevin

I felt a little emotional when Kevin said that because it was really an ultimate throwback. I had so much fun. The songs really hit me like we are young again. It’s amazing I was able to sing along with them. Never thought I’d know every song that they performed.

There are other memorable things that they said to us like; They will release a new album. They want a rematch (Pacquiao-Mayweather fight). We were the best singing crowd and AJ’s joke about “I Want It That Way”.

During the concert, they kept telling us they’ll come back here. I’m really hoping that they will for their new album. We will surely go to their concert again. ❤️ here’s another proof. Woohoo! 😊🙏🏻

image

Bottomline: We still love Backstreet Boys. 🙂 ❤️

This is one of the BEST and most unforgettable concerts I’ve been to. I think it will be a challenge for me to move on and escape the post concert disorder (pcd). Hahaha. 😛❤️

Were you there too? What was your favorite part? 😊

Btw, I uploaded their first 3 performances during the concert on my Youtube channel if you want to see. Also, I have uploaded 3 videos of my favorite concert moments on Instagram.

Youtube: CheonsaDiana / Diana 4894
Instagram: cheonsadiana

Sorry For Party Rocking Tour: LMFAO Live in Manila

Sorry For Party Rocking Tour: LMFAO Live in Manila

We went to LMFAO’s concert after going to another event.  Redfoo said that Skyblu wasn’t there because he’s sick. 😦 I hope he’ll get well soon. 🙂

DJs were mixing songs before the concert starts.

ImageImage

Redfoo’s looking fine as usual. 😀 ❤

Image

Quest Crew and the Party Rock Crew were amazing as well. Every song was a crazy and fun moment. 😀

Image

Here’s the setlist: Rock The Beat II, Sorry For Party Rocking, Get Crazy, Lil’ Hipster Girl, Take It To The Hole, Put That Ass To Work, I’m In Miami Bitch, I’m In Miami Bitch(Remix), Getting Over You(David Guetta cover), Boom Boom Pow(Remix, Black Eyed Peas cover), Shooting Star, I Am Not A Whore, One Day, Yes, Reminds Me Of You, Shots, Party Rock Anthem, Champagne Showers

The last song was Sexy and I Know It. 🙂 I love this part. Wiggle wiggle wiggle yeah! XD

Image

Before the concert ends, Redfoo mixed songs through an iphone app. *so cool!* 😀

Image

It’s the most fun concert I’ve been to. NO DULL OR BORING MOMENT! 😀  It should’ve been more fun and crazier if Skyblu was there. 😀 I hope they will go back. 🙂 This concert was held at the Araneta Coliseum on April 11, 2012.

Simple Plan live in Manila!

Simple Plan live in Manila!

January 12, 2012 was an amazing day for me and my sister. \:D/

I have classes until 3pm but I skipped the last subject because I was so excited to go to Araneta. LOL. We went to Megamall first and ate a lot for energy. 😀

So here it goes…..

Kamikazee was the opening act. They performed Martyr Nyebera, Narda, Halik, Ambisyoso and Tsinelas. Jay was hilarious with his jokes, expressions and dance moves. I hope they would have their own concert too! 😀

And then Simple Plan came out. The crowd went wild! 😀

They performed Shut Up (first song and my favorite song), Can’t Keep My Hands Off You, Jump, When I’m Gone, Addicted, My Alien, You Suck At Love, Thank You, Your Love Is A Lie, Astronaut, Summer Paradise, Jet Lag, This Song Saved My Life, Welcome To My Life, I’d Do, Anything, Loser of the Year, I’m Just a Kid and Perfect (last song).

They also had Medley: Fuck You, Dynamite, Raise Your Glass. 😀

It was an amazing night for us. I hope they really enjoyed their stay here in Manila though Araneta was not full. 🙂

Here are their tweets, I favorited them. HAHAHAH. XD ♥ ♥ ♥


They said they’ll be back! 

Black Eyed Peas Live in Manila

Black Eyed Peas Live in Manila

Their opening act was a girl group, Blush. They were pretty good too! BEP performed Rock That Body, Meet Me Halfway, Just Can’t Enough, Freestyle (Wil.I.Am’s solo), Imma Be, Don’t Stop The Party, Don’t Phunk With My Heart, Shut Up, Joints and Jam, Big Girls Don’t Cry (Fergie’s Solo), Wil.I.Am’s LIVE DJ Set, Pump It, Where Is The Love, Apl’s solos: We Can Be Anything, The APL Song, Bebot,  Mare. The last three songs were Boom Boom Pow, The Time Of My Life (Dirty Bit) and I Gotta Feeling. 😀

Heart signs during Where Is The Love.

Im not sure what exactly did Will.i.am say “gusto niyo bang pumarty?” or “gusto niyo party?” some thing like that. XD 😀

I just found out that Taboo‘s favorite filipino food is dinuguan, Fergie‘s favorite is nilaga, Will.i.am‘s favorite is sinigang and Apl‘s favorite is bistek, correct me if im wrong. 😀

There was a fireworks display at the end of the concert. We had so much fun. I hope they would come back! 😀

Simple Plan Live in Manila 2012

Simple Plan Live in Manila 2012

I AM SO FREAKIN EXCITED. GONNA SAVE UP FOR THIS CONCERT. Thanks again to Dayly Entertainment. ❤

Get Your Heart On Tour: Simple Plan LIVE in Manila on January 12, 2012 at the Smart-Araneta Coliseum.

Ticket Prices :

PATRON VIP P4770
PATRON P3710
LOWER BOX P3180
UPPER BOX A P2120
UPPER BOX B P1060
GENERAL ADMISSION P530

Tickets will go on sale tomorrow, October 20, 2011 at all TicketNet outlets nationwide. Call 911-5555 for ticket inquiries and reservations.